CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Breena L. Bakey
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001

RE: The tariff classification of a bonded fabric consisting of a warp knit cut pile face fabric laminated to a woven backing fabric, from China

Dear Ms. Bakey:

In your letter dated March 5, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided to this office.

U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) has determined that Flexsteel Pattern 444, Kemet, is a bonded fabric consisting of a knit face fabric laminated to a woven backing fabric and is composed wholly of polyester. The printed face fabric is of warp knit cut pile construction and weighs 243.8 g/m2. Additionally, the fabric contains 16 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The plain weave backing fabric is unbleached and weighs 46.9 g/m2. The total weight of the bonded fabric is 290.7 g/m2. Based on the relative weights, quantity, and end-use of the face and backing fabrics, we have determined that it is the face fabric which imparts this product with the essential character. Your letter states that this fabric will be imported in 54-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.

In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6001.92.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other. However, CBP Laboratory analysis has confirmed that the fabric contains 16 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction.

For purposes of statistical reporting numbers 6001.92.0010 and 6001.92.0030, the term “velour” refers to fabrics containing 12 or more stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction.

The applicable subheading for Flexsteel Pattern 444, Kemet, will be 6001.92.0030, HTSUS, which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Velour. The applicable rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6001.92.0030, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 6001.92.0030, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division